Full List of MPs who Opposed Democracy by Voting Against Brexit Bill

This morning, the House of Commons held their first vote on the government’s repeal bill (EU Withdrawal Bill) resulting in a narrow victory for Brexit. Far too many MPs stood in opposition to the democratic will of the British people.

The vote was 326-290, which means there are 290 MPs who despise the will of the people and are actively seeking to disrupt and end it. Below is the full list of MPs who voted against the bill, make sure you write to your MP if they’re listed here and tell them that pleb votes matter!

Labour (255 voted against)
Jon Ashworth (Leicester South)
Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree)
Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)
Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)
Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)
Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)
David Drew (Stroud)
Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)
Chris Evans (Islwyn)
Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)
Mark Hendrick (Preston)
Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)
Gerard Killen (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East)
Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)
Rachael Maskell (York Central)
Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)
Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
Kate Osamor (Edmonton)
Jo Platt (Leigh)
Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)
Steve Reed (Croydon North)
Christina Rees (Neath)
Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)
Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
Gavin Shuker (Luton South)
Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)
Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
Anna Turley (Redcar)
Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby)
John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness)
Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East)
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)
Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)
Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)
Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)
Ian Austin (Dudley North)
Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)
Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)
Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham)
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)
Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
Lyn Brown (West Ham)
Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East)
Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
Karen Buck (Westminster North)
Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)
Richard Burgon (Leeds East)
Dawn Butler (Brent Central)
Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)
Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
Sarah Champion (Rotherham)
Jenny Chapman (Darlington)
Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
Ann Coffey (Stockport)
Julie Cooper (Burnley)
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)
Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
David Crausby (Bolton North East)
Mary Creagh (Wakefield)
Jon Cruddas (Dagenham and Rainham)
John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)
Judith Cummins (Bradford South)
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
Nicholas Dakin (Scunthorpe)
Wayne David (Caerphilly)
Marsha de Cordova (Battersea)
Gloria De Piero (Ashfield)
Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)
Emma Dent Coad (Kensington)
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
Peter Dowd (Bootle)
Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)
Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)
Angela Eagle (Wallasey)
Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)
Clive Efford (Eltham)
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)
Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse)
Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East)
Caroline Flint (Don Valley)
Paul Flynn (Newport West)
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)
Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
James Frith (Bury North)
Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
Ruth George (High Peak)
Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)
Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Hall Green)
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland)
Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)
Nia Griffith (Llanelli)
John Grogan (Keighley)
Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)
Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
David Hanson (Delyn)
Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)
Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)
Sue Hayman (Workington)
John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)
Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)
Mike Hill (Hartlepool)
Margaret Hodge (Barking)
Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)
Kate Hollern (Blackburn)
George Howarth (Knowsley)
Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)
Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
Imran Hussain (Bradford East)
Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)
Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
Darren Jones (Bristol North West)
Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
Graham Jones (Hyndburn)
Helen Jones (Warrington North)
Kevan Jones (North Durham)
Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)
Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South)
Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)
Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)
Liz Kendall (Leicester West)
Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)
Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)
Peter Kyle (Hove)
Lesley Laird (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
David Lammy (Tottenham)
Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)
Karen Lee (Lincoln)
Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
Clive Lewis (Norwich South)
Ivan Lewis (Bury South)
Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)
Rebecca Long-Bailey (Salford and Eccles)
Ian Lucas (Wrexham)
Holly Lynch (Halifax)
Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)
Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)
Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)
Sandy Martin (Ipswich)
Chris Matheson (City of Chester)
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)
Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)
John Martin McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)
Conor McGinn (St Helens North)
Alison McGovern (Wirral South)
Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)
Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
Ian Mearns (Gateshead)
Ed Miliband (Doncaster North)
Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
Jessica Morden (Newport East)
Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)
Grahame Morris (Easington)
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)
Lisa Nandy (Wigan)
Jared O’Mara (Sheffield, Hallam)
Fiona Onasanya (Peterborough)
Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby)
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn)
Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)
Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead)
Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)
Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)
Laura Pidcock (North West Durham)
Steve Pound (Ealing North)
Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)
Faisal Rashid (Warrington South)
Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne)
Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)
Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East)
Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)
Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
Matt Rodda (Reading East)
Danielle Rowley (Midlothian)
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
Joan Ryan (Enfield North)
Naseem Shah (Bradford West)
Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury)
Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)
Andrew Slaughter (Hammersmith)
Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North)
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge)
Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West)
Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich)
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
Owen Smith (Pontypridd)
Karin Smyth (Bristol South)
John Spellar (Warley)
Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)
Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)
Wes Streeting (Ilford North)
Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)
Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)
Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)
Stephen Timms (East Ham)
Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)
Derek Twigg (Halton)
Liz Twist (Blaydon)
Chuka Umunna (Streatham)
Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)
Thelma Walker (Colne Valley)
Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)
Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)
Martin Whitfield (East Lothian)
Paul Williams (Stockton South)
Chris Williamson (Derby North)
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield)
Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)
Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)
Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

SNP (33 voted against)
Hannah Bardell (Livingston)
Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)
Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)
Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)
Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)
Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)
Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
Stephen Gethins (North East Fife)
Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
Peter Grant (Glenrothes)
Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)
Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
Stewart Hosie (Dundee East)
Chris Law (Dundee West)
David Linden (Glasgow East)
Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)
Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
John McNally (Falkirk)
Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
Brendan O’Hara (Argyll and Bute)
Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Liberal Democrat (12 voted against)
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
Vincent Cable (Twickenham)
Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)
Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)
Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)
Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne)
Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)
Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire)
Plaid Cymru (4 voted against)
Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
Liz Saville-Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Green (1 voted against)
Caroline Lucas ( Brighton Pavilion)
Independent (1 voted against)
Lady Hernon (North Down)

Did not vote*
David Amess (Conservative – Southend West)
Ian Austin (Labour – Dudley North)
Kevin Barron (Labour – Rother Valley)
Mhairi Black (SNP – Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
Nick Boles (Conservative – Grantham and Stamford)
Ken Clarke (Conservative – Rushcliffe)
David Crausby (Labour – Bolton North East)
Caroline Flint (Labour – Don Valley)
Yvonne Fovargue (Labour – Makerfield)
David Hanson (Labour – Delyn)
Helen Jones (Labour – Warrington North)
Kevan Jones (Labour – Durham North)
Ged Killen (Labour – Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
Johnny Mercer (Conservative – Plymouth Moor View)
Madeleine Moon (Labour – Bridgend)
John Spellar (Labour – Warley)
Gary Streeter (Conservative – South West Devon)
Anna Turley (Labour – Redcar)
Derek Twigg (Labour – Halton)

*Not voting does not necessarily mean the MP defied their party’s whip. In several cases it means the MP was ill or had another excused absence.

If your MP isn’t on this list, they voted for the bill. If your MP voted against or abstained, please write to them. We want a proper Brexit!

Facebook Comments

Want Us to Make More Videos? Donate Now!